Level 2 water restrictions

The tougher Level 2 water restrictions now in force restrict how boat owners can use water outdoors when maintaining their boats. We encourage you to heed the following from Sydney Water:

.
You can:

Wash your private boat for 10 minutes using a hose fitted with a trigger nozzle after the boat has been in seawater. The Club has fitted timers and trigger nozzles to all hoses on the Hardstand and pontoons. Members and their crew are requested to use them and not remove them. 

Flush boat motors with a bucket or a purpose-designed flushing device connected to a hose

Fill water tanks on a boat using a hose, as long as you don't leave the hose unattended or allow the tank to overflow

Clean bilges using a high-pressure cleaning device or hose fitted with a trigger nozzle

Wash your trailered vessel and trailer using a bucket and sponge or at a commercial car wash

Clean essential safety components of boat trailers (eg wheel bearings or brakes) using a high-pressure cleaning device or hose fitted with a trigger nozzle.

Wash your private car, truck, van, motorbike or caravan using a bucket and sponge or at a commercial car wash 


You can't:

Hose your car, trailer or boat with a hose, even if the hose is fitted with a trigger nozzle, except as described above

Clean your vehicle with a high pressure cleaning device if it's connected to the drinking water supply (by a hose)

Leave hoses and taps running unattended.

 

 

Christmas opening hours

The Squadron Clubhouse, Sailing office and Waterfront hours of operation over the Christmas period are as follows:

Clubhouse
The Dining Room, Careening Cove and Cellar hours vary, please click here for full calendar

Accounts & Administration
Will close at 12pm on Tuesday 24 December and re-open at 9am on Thursday 2 January 2020.

Sailing Office
Will close at 12pm on Tuesday 24 December and re-open at 9am on Thursday 2 January 2020.

Waterfront
The boat yard will close on Friday 20 December and re-open Monday 6 January 2020. During this period tender and fuel services will be available as follows:

December
Friday 20                      7.30am – 8pm (Friday twilight)               
Saturday 21                  8am – 6pm
Sunday 22                    8am – 7pm (Sunday twilight)
Monday 23                    8am – 4pm
Tuesday 24                   8am – 4pm
Wednesday 25              CLOSED
Thursday 26                  8am – 6pm
Friday 27                       8am – 6pm
Saturday 28                   8am – 6pm
Sunday 29                     8am – 6pm
Monday 30                    8am – 6pm
Tuesday 31                    8am – 1am

January
Wednesday 1                 8am – 6pm
Thursday 2                     8am – 6pm
Friday 3                          8am – 6pm                                
Saturday 4                      8am – 6pm
Sunday 5                        8am – 6pm
Monday 6                       Yard re-opens 7.30am – 4pm

.
We wish our Members and their families a safe and joyous Christmas. 

Best wishes to those Members and staff competing in the Sydney to Hobart race, and fair sailing to all who are cruising this season.

The team at RSYS.

.
.

Image courtesy of sailingillustrated.com

Matt Allen dinner event

RSYS Member Matt Allen AM has recently completed his tenure as President of Australian Sailing and will share his views on the sailing universe at a Squadron dinner on 29 January 2020.

Matt will discuss:
     - How he developed Australian Sailing and where he sees its future role.

     - What's new in World Sailing.

     - Looking ahead to Tokyo 2020 and other developments in Olympic sailing.

     - Ocean racing at the Grand Prix level and an indepth look at Ichi Ban's success

Matt's address will be followed by a Q & A session - so come prepared with your questions. Members are welcome to invite guests.


Event details
Date: Wednesday 29 January
Time: 6.30pm for 7pm start 
Venue: Carabella Room
Cost: $92 includes 2 courses and wines.

Members book online here

Hardy Cup lunch with Sir James Hardy

The Squadron will host the Hardy Cup, one of Australia's most prestigious Youth match racing events, from 2-6 February 2020.

The Hardy Cup trophy was donated by our Event Patron Sir James Hardy OBE, himself an America's Cup winner, World Champion and Olympic yachtsman, to promote the match racing helming and tactical skills of young sailors. 

Sir James will give an address and describe the origins of this marquee Squadron event and explain the relevance of honing match racing skills for the aspiring sailing champions of tomorrow.

The lunch will take place on Tuesday 4 February 2020 in the Carabella Room. Members are welcome to bring guests.

Event details and bookings here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fun and success at Sail Sydney


The Squadron fielded 33 Youth and four Adult sailors at this year's Sail Sydney event hosted by Woolahra sailing Club from 12-15 December.

It was a great event for our young sailors.  They were treated to light and shifty winds for the first three days and finished off the event in a strong NE seabreeze.  Many of our more experienced competitors reached the podium of their respective classes, and there were some very pleasing performances from our newer Members.  Everyone had a terrific time over the four days of racing.

The Opti fleet was coached by each day by Charlotte Griffin and the Lasers had a varied coaching staff during the event led by Mike Leigh, Locky Pryor, Zac Quinlan and Oskar Hansen.

The event was held across 4 different courses.  The RSYS managed Course Area D with Ian Kingsford Smith as the Race Officer and assisted by Susan Wade, Bill Fleming, Kylie Wilson, Phil Maloney, Campbell McKay, Karyn Gojnich, Geoff Davidson and David Ritchard onboard the committee boats and safety boats.  The team worked long hours from 9-6pm most days and over the duration of the regatta ran over 30 races.

Sail Sydney began as a test event for the 2000 Olympics and has grown in recent years to become the dinghy event with the largest number of participants in the Southern hemisphere. Hundreds of competitors travelled to and across Australia to enjoy four days of high-class, adrenaline-filled racing for all dinghy classes.

 

 
Congratulations to our Squadron Youth sailors:

Int 420 
-    1st Jack Ferguson (crew)
-    4th Ryan Littlechild (helm)
-    7th Gretel Payne (crew)

Laser 4.7 - above
-    3rd Xavier McLachlan
-    5th Kane Sablatnig
-    9th Garth Bickford
-    10th Connor Warner
-    14th Thomas Whitehead
-    15th Oliver McLachlan
-    16th Ella Delaney
-    17th Hamish Crabb
-    19th Isobel Payne

Laser Radial - above
-    2nd Otto Henry (pictured above)
-    4th Mark Louis
-    5th Jack Littlechild
-    7th Zac West
-    8th Brooke Wilson (pictured top)
-    9th Daniel Costandi
-    11th Marlena Berzins
-    14th Evie Saunders
-    15th Mina Ferguson
-    24th Ian Louis
-    25th Annabelle Connery
-    27th Ashton Scott

Laser Standard
-    2nd Finn Alexander
-    9th Campbell Patton

Techno Plus
-    3rd Vaughan O’Shea (pictured below)

Optimist Intermediate
-    7th Ben Tattersall
-    8th Stirling McKay
-    10th Raphael McLachlan
-    12th TJ Ly
-    16th Viraj Gupta
-    17th Patrick McLachlan
-    18th Flynn Winton

Optimist Open
-    13th Spencer McKay
-    25th Benedict McKay
-    37th Harriet McLachlan

 

On-water photos by John West Photography

Others by Karyn Gojnich