Annual Cruise 2021

Squadron Annual Cruise
10-17 April 2021

A record 63 boats participated in this year’s Cruise to beautiful Pittwater, Cowan Creek and surrounds.

Each day, our Cruise Committee produced the ‘Cruise News’. Click below to read stories, race reports, view photos and see how much fun our Members had!

John Taylor
Cruise Captain

Cruise photo gallery

(photos may take a few moments to load)

Galley Gourmet Challenge

Judges: Sue Swanson & Mandy Biffin

Thank you to all the boats who participated in this year’s competition. You made it very hard for our judges but rest assured, they enjoyed every mouthful! The 2021 winners are:

Canapés              

Winner: Warm artichoke dip in a cobb loaf with barbecued flatbread By Prue Cook on Akiiki

Runner up: Tartlets with prawn & mango  By Michelle & Karen on Ohana 

Entrée

Winner: Crostini with whipped ricotta, anchovies & salmon caviar by Rob on Tonic

Runner Up: Spanakopita by Maddy on Nightingale

Main Course     

Joint winner: Ottolenghi style cauliflower & pomegranate salad with Dukkah Lamb by Alastair & Susan on Blackwood

Joint winner: Fennel crusted pork fillet with baked fennel in meat juices & green beans By Julie on Special Effect

Dessert

Winner: Key Lime pie By Lisa on Special Effect

Runner Up: Cinnamon donuts with vanilla ice cream & chocolate sauce by Rob on Tonic

Competitions

Nav Est 

Congratulations to Ohana who won the Inshore Series and a much prized Coursemaster Radio.
Margaret Rintoul won the Offshore Series.

Crossword 

24 boats completed the crossword – a record number.
1st : Jackie Clare
2nd : Akiiki
3rd: Just Quietly
Read Jill Henry’s report here

Functions

Hallets Beach BBQ

One of the highlights of the Cruise – and there are many – is the Hallets Beach BBQ on Saturday 10 April.

This year’s theme is ‘Gilligan’s Island’, so don’t be shy, dress up as a shipwrecked castaway and enjoy socialising with fellow cruisers with a drink in your hand and a beautiful sunset.

Progressive Dinner

Paella Night (KMYC)

RMYC Dinner

Itinerary April 2021

Wednesday 7                  Briefing & informal dinner
Saturday 10                     Offshore Race 1 to Broken Bay, Sausage Sizzle at Hallets Beach
Sunday 11                         Inshore Race 1, Progressive Dinner at Mushroom Bay
Monday 12                       Inshore Race 2, Paella night at KMYC
Tuesday 13                       Inshore Race 3, raft up at Smiths Creek
Wednesday 14               Lay Day at Smith’s Creek, SUPs fun, Galley Gourmet Challenge Entrée, Main and Dessert
Thursday 15                     Inshore Race 4, Refuge Bay, Galley Gourmet Challenge, canapés at the waterfall
Friday 16                            Inshore Race 5, Casual Dinner at RMYC
Saturday 17                     Offshore Race 2 to Port Jackson

Friday 23                          Presentation Dinner Carabella Room

Galley Gourmet Challenge 

Overview

This year marks the 10th year of the Galley Gourmet Challenge! A regular highlight of Annual Cruise, this event is aimed at amateur chefs skilled in the art of producing delicious meals with limited facilities. Cruise chefs provide not only our lucky judges with delicious delicacies, but their winning recipes will be shared for all on the Cruising Division web site.

The Galley Gourmet Challenge comprises four categories of meals:

  • Canapé/finger food
  • Entrée
  • Main
  • Dessert

Please indicate which categories you will be participating in on the Social Activity Booking Form (enter as many as you like).

The Challenge will be run on two separate occasions:

1. The Entrée, Main and Dessert categories will be judged during the Lay Day on Wednesday 14 April at Smiths Creek.

  • Entries in each section will be allocated a ‘tasting time’, starting from 6 p.m. during which they will be required to provide a sample of their ‘creation’ to the judges for tasting. If an entrant decides to change the nominated category, the Committee must be notified by 3 p.m. on the day of judging to allow for ‘tasting times’ to be adjusted.

2. On Thursday 15 April there will be a beach party at the Refuge Bay waterfall where judging for the canapés/finger food will take place from 3:30 pm. All Cruisers are invited to come and taste the competing finger food, and yes, they may inflict their opinions on the judges.

Junior Chef Competition

Entrants in the Junior Chef Competition must be 16 years or under. They may enter any, or all, of the four meal categories.

Judging for the Junior Chefs will be as follows:

1. Junior Chef Class will be judged separately from the Open class.
2. Points will be awarded for the same attributes judged in the Open class.
3. If a Junior Chef enters more than one meal category, only the category with the highest score will be used in the competition.

Rules

Entrants may compete in one or several categories of meals.
Meals must be made on board. This means NO pre-preparation prior to the Cruise
The winning recipes be provided for publication on the Cruising Division web page.
Please remember to maintain good hygiene whilst preparing and serving your creations. Canapés for refuge bay should be prepared for individual serves.

Judging

The judges have been selected by the Cruise Committee and their verdict will not be subject to appeal.

The Judges will use their natural senses for judging and award scores of up to 5 points for the following attributes.

  • Presentation
  • Taste
  • Creativity/originality

At the judges’ discretion, a bonus may be given to those whose meal demonstrates suitability for galley/boat preparation.

Also at the judges’ discretion, and in an attempt to even out the advantages/disadvantages of skills, preparation and storage facilities, a penalty may be applied to those boats with a professional chef or with comprehensive facilities used in the meal preparation, i.e., don’t bring your Thermomix.

Prizes

Prizes will be awarded to the winners and runner up in each category.

All prizes will be awarded during the dinner at RMYC on Friday 16 April.

Past GGC Winning Recipes

Seeking inspiration for your next cruise? Trish Stanley has collated winning recipes for you to peruse.

Click on the dish to view the recipe.

Canapés/Finger Food from the beach at Refuge Bay

Bloody Mary Oyster Shots 2017 Runner-up : Erica
Crab in Witlof with Salmon Pearls, Pomegranate 2017 Winner: Hell Razer
Haloumi wrapped in Proscuitto 2016 Runner-up : Crackerjack
Smoked Salmon Roulades 2015 Runner-up : Hell Razer
Smoked Trout Mousse on Homemade Blinis 2016 Winner : Tula
Thai Fish 2015 Winner : Crackerjack

Entrée

Artichoke Heart & Pesto Tart 2018 Winner: Tula
Smoked Trout salad with Salsa Verde 2018 Runner-up : The Count
Tagliatelle With Crabmeat & King Prawn 2017 Winner: Tonic
Scallops on Half Shell In Prosecco & Cream 2017 Runner-up : Kirribilli
Balmain Bug with Pea Puree & Chilli 2016 Winner : Tonic
Ceviche 2016 Runner-up : Mystere
Sushi Rolls with Salmon Skin  2015 Winner: Tula
Roasted Vege and Goat’s Cheese Filo Parcel 2015 Runner-up: Crackerjack
Vodka Cured Salmon 2014 Winner : Sorcerer
Flambé Sausages 2014 Runner-up : Mystere​
Pittwater Mussels 2013 Winner : Zephyr
Banana Prawns  2013 Runner-up : Magnificat
Avocados with Ginger Sauce 2012 Winner : Willyama
Steamed Prawns 2012 Runner-up : Crackerjack
Quail in Proscuitto 2011 Winner : Limelight
Mushroom Bay Mushrooms  2011 Runner-up : Crackerjack

Main

Whole Jewfish Tarator 2018 Winner : Gunwana
Garlic Beef Filet with Red Wine Jus 2018 Runner-up : Willyama
Blue Eye Cod with Spiced Coconut Cream 2017 Winner : Kirribilli
Fillet of Beef with Horseradish Cream 2017 Runner-up : Erica
Paella 2016 Winner : Wine Dark Sea
Marinated Spatchcock 2016 Runner-up :Hot Chilli
Veal Saltimbocca alla Ribalta 2015 Winner : Limelight
Garlic Beef Filet with Avocado Sauce 2015 Runner-up : Willyama
Herb Crusted Flathead Fillets 2014 Winner : Sorcerer
Massaman Lamb Shanks 2014 Runner-up : Indefensible
Spicy Crusted Salmon 2013 Winner : Zephyr
Cruise Pasta with Porcini Sauce 2013 Runner-up : Crackerjack
Baked Fresh Tuna 2012 Winner : Limelight
Tuna Steak with Herbs/Spices 2012 Runner-up  : Hot Chilli
Stuffed Aubergine  2011 Winner : Ticket of Leave
Marinated Butterflied Lamb Leg 2011 Runner-up : Crackerjack

 

 

Dessert

Deconstructed Dark & Stormy Banoffee Pie 2018 Winner : Tula
Chocolate Ripple Log 2018 Runner-up  : Gunwana
Tulle Horns with Persian Sour Cherries Coulis 2017 Winner : Kirribilli
Tiramisu    2017 Runner-up : Wine Dark Sea
Deconstructed Banoffee Pie  2016 Winner : Crackerjack
Coffee Dates with vanilla bean yoghurt   2016 Runner-up  : Hot Chilli
Honey & Cinnamon Baked Pear with OP Rum 2015 Winner : Mystere
Ginger & Lime Tapioca with Chilli Mango 2015 Runner-up : Tula
Berries on the Bay 2014 Winner : Crackerjack
Chocolate Cherry and Hazelnut Cake 2014 Runner-up : Sorcerer
 E-fig-ma    2013 Winner : Crackerjack
 Tortas de Aceite Citron 2013 Runner-up : Zephyr
Bananas in Pyjamas 2012 Winner : Crackerjack
Cherry Pie 2012 Runner-up : Senta
Dragon Rice   2011 Winner : Hot Chili
Luscious Layers 2011 Runner-up : Crackerjack

 

Junior Chef

Leilas Beef & Mushroom Stew 2017 Winner : Huligan
Tick Tock Tea Cups 2016 Winner : Huligan
Almond Macaroons 2015 Winner : Crackerjack
Menu