Children's Christmas Party

Sunday 8 December
Noon to 3.30pm

Enjoy a magical afternoon at the Squadron with your children and grandchildren.

Santa Claus pays a special visit to the Squadron along with ‘Stretch’ the Magic Clown and our fabulous face painting team. There will be plenty of goodies for the young ones, and light refreshments for the young at heart.
 

Adults & Children $32 per person
Children under 3yrs: No charge
Bookings essential: 9955 7171 or book online here.

An Evening with Iain Murray

18/11/2013 - Event now booked out.

 

A Squadron event not to be missed with Squadron Member and well known sailor, Iain Murray as our guest speaker.

Most noted for his appearances in 12-Metre Class yachts in the 1983 and 1987 America's Cup regattas, he is also an Olympian and champion 18ft Skiff and Etchells sailor.

He was the Regatta Director for the 34th America's Cup and CEO of America's Cup Race Management.

Table bookings can be taken for groups of 6 or more, bookings for Club tables will be dependent on availability. Please phone reception on 9955 7171. $65.00pp including 2 course dinner and wines.

Gordon Ingate still a Winner

Arguably one of the oldest one-design yachtsmen in the world, 87-year-old RSYS member Gordon Ingate showed he is still a remarkable helmsman by winning two of the three races in the International Dragon class Mini Regatta and Gold Cup series on Sydney Harbour at the weekend.  He lost the other race by five seconds.

Steering Whimsical, Ingate finished that close second in the first race of the day to Liquidity (Richard Franklin). In race two he beat Franklin by eight seconds and in the final race scored a comfortable win from Riga (Martin Burke/Ian McCrossin) with a margin of 48 seconds.

The mini regatta was Ingate’s first outing with the Squadron’s Dragon fleet this season. He has not entered Whimsical in the mini regatta series, with Riga leading the pointscore from Liquidity.

Over a yachting career spanning 75 years, Ingate has represented Australia at the Admiral’s Cup and the Olympic Games, challenged for the America’s Cup, won the prestigious Prince Philip Cup in Dragons, and gone close to winning the Sydney Hobart Yacht Race with Caprice of Huon in 1972.

The Mini Regatta also included the International Yngling class, with Miss Pibb (Hamish Jarrett) scoring three straight wins.  Evie (Karyn Gojnich) scored two seconds and a third while Karma (Gary Wogans) was next best on the day with a 7-4-5 scorecard.

Philip Grove’s Huntress has continued her impressive return to Harbour racing with a second place two weeks ago and then a fine win last Saturday in the Division 1 fleet of 12 starters.

Huntress,  which had a great series at Hamilton Island during the winter, won  from Xpress (Parkes/West) and Impetuous Too (Graeme Lambert).

Fourteen boats lined up for Division 2, with Galan (Mike Gallagher) winning from Eclipse II (Brian Bergin) and Arcturus 3 (Peter Davenport).

John Vickery’s Windsong took fastest time and first place on corrected time in Division 3 after a close duel with Wallop (Brian Collis) which placed second on handicap.  Third place went to Jim Dunstan’s Zeus II.

Division 4 saw another double victory, with ‘Til the Fat Lady Sings (David Smith) dashing away from the fleet but winning on handicap by just six seconds from Beuwulf (Stafford Watts).  Therapy (Tom Cehak) took third place.

 

By Peter Campbell

Cracking the Jackpot in Gascoigne Cup

Adrian Van Bellen and his wife Maree scored the first big win of their relatively short yacht racing career when their J122, Jackpot, took out the Squadron’s historic Gascoigne Cup short ocean race last Saturday.

Jackpot outsailed a strong fleet of leading offshore racing yachts to win the race, sailed in a light south-easterly breeze.

Dutch born Van Bellen was somewhat overawed by his win with the J122. “It was a bit of a surprise, but it shows that we finally know how to tweak the boat,” he said.

Adrian Maree have been sailing for only seven years, firstly with a Compass 28 and then a Bavaria 33, two-and-a-half years ago “taking a big step to this wonderful J122.”

Jackpot is on the register of the CYCA but also races with the Squadron’s Friday twilights.

Jackpot won the Gascoigne Cup by just 15 seconds on PHS corrected time from RSYS entrant Ultreya (Rod Pearse) and Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race entrant Brannew, Chris Bran’s Beneteau First 40.

The Gascoigne Cup is one of three short ocean races on the summer program of the Squadron which also count towards the Perseverance Trophy for RSYS yachts.   After the Cup, King Billy (Phil Bennett) leads from Limelight (Alan Husband) and Ultreya (Rod Pearse).

The Cup is also part of the CYCA’s Grant Thornton Short Ocean Pointscore and drew a fleet of 38 yachts from the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron and Middle Harbour Yacht Club.

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race entrants Brannew an impressive but close win in the IRC division. Brannew won by just nine seconds on corrected time from another Beneteau First 40, Phil Dash’s Justadash, third place going to line honours winner,  Bob Steel’s TP52 Quest.

“It was an ideal day for the Beneteau First 40s, anything over 14 knots and they really go well to windward,” said owner/skipper Chris Bran.  “Today we sailed in a 12-17 knot sou’easter…just the thing.”

 “We had a close duel with Justadash throughout the race,” Bran recalled. “They finished about two boats lengths in front, but they have a bigger rig – and rating.”
Discussing the race, Bran said the start at Watsons Bay had been congested, but once clear of the Heads, Brannew had been able to power to windward in clear air. “Some new sails helped too,” he added.

Bran bought the Bruce Farr-designed Brannew with the prime object of competing in the Sydney Hobart, notching up a division second place last year. “This year we hope to go one better and so far this year we are having a good run, winning the Sydney Gold Coast Race in July.”

In Division 2 of the Gascoigne Cup, also decided on PHS, first place went to Matthew Brown’s Orbit, a Shaw 10 from New Zealand. Crosshaven (Justin Pelly and Sean Rahilly) finished second, third place going to King Billy (Philip Bennett).

Saturday’s winners in the Squadron’s Harbour racing divisions were Duende (Damien Parkes) in Division 1, Ambitious (David Matthews), Division 2,  Wallop (Bryan Collis), Division 3, and Kirsten II (Ken Chase) in Division 4.

By Peter Campbell

Discover Sailing Day - Sunday 27 October

Discover Sailing Day - Sunday 27th October – RSYS

Discover Sailing Day is an incentive of Yachting NSW and the BIA to introduce sailing to non-sailors. This year the Squadron is delighted to be able to introduce a range of opportunities to members and their families to enjoy the fun of sailing on Sunday, 27 October.

The Squadron will have experienced skippers and crews on hand and members are invited to register themselves and family members to enjoy a sail aboard Squadron or member owned keelboats. Register online at www.discoversailing.org.au or simply email us at sailing@rsys.com.au to register your interest.

Members are also invited to visit the Club and view the Squadron's new Optimist dinghy training programme that  offers learn to sail opportunities for children and grandchildren of members between the ages of 8 and 14.

Discover Sailing Days are FREE to attend and are designed for those who have had minimum contact with sailing or need a gentle reintroduction to the great sport.