Main Series Race 3

Racing on 15 September started on time on a hot day with a building and gusty westerly of 12-17 knots. The puffs of almost 30kts kept all the crews on their toes sailing the North Westerly course. 

13 Etchells sailed three races in their Mini A regatta with many using this mini regatta to sharpen their crew work prior to the Etchells Worlds in Brisbane in late October. The day was won by Top 40, with Michael Coxon making a guest appearance as helmsmen with a convincing scoreline of 1,1,2 for a total of 4 points. Doug McGain on Ciao took out second place, pushed hard by Martin Hill on Synergy.

In the mixed fleet Division 1, 11 boats started with Anthony Coleman’s Euphoria handling the puffy conditions well to win the Duke of Gloucester Cup. Peregrine finished 2nd and last year's winner Ultreya came 3rd.

In Division 2, the Carleton Cup was won by Trevor Campbell’s Solange, with Grendel and Can Can making up the minor placings.

Division 3 was racing for the Xafira Teapot and was won by Gavin Moss on Intrigue. Windsong 2 placed 2nd and Tingari 3rd.

Racing for the mixed fleet continues this coming weekend (Saturday 22 September) before a brief pause in racing for the October long weekend.

.

Results

Division 1 

1        7133        Euphoria    Anthony Coleman    
2        154          Peregrine    John Stephen    
3        11001      Ultreya    Rod Pearse

Division 2 
1        7409        Solange    Trevor Carroll    
2        6182        Grendel    thomas cehak    
3        SM500    Can Can    Roman Tarnawsky

Division 3 
1        DAUS175    Intrigue    Gavin Moss (pictured below)    
2        132              Windsong 2    John Vickery    
3        2131            Tingari    John Jeremy

Etchells - Mini Regatta
1        1332             Top 40   Peter Merrington/Geoff Bonouvrie (1, 1, 2) (pictured above)
2        1244             Ciao       Douglas McGain (3, 4, 4)
3        1272             Synergy Lawson/Chapman/Hill (5, 6, 3)

 

View full results here
View photos by Karyn Gojnich here

Article by Declan Brennan

 

DBSC Women's Laser Regatta

RSYS sailors and club mothers participated in the Double Bay Sailing Club's Inaugural Women's Laser Regatta held last weekend.

Nikki O'Shea, Michelle Costandi, Sophie Hunt, Dorotea West, Brooke Wilson, Maddie O'Shea, Katherine Shannon, Mina Ferguson, Sylvie Stannage, Evie Saunders and Jo Van Hagen joined the 47 strong fleet of sailors ranging from complete novices to regular, very competitive sailors.


Nikki and Sophie in action

The weekend was not just about sailing. Both days kicked off with Yoga on the deck and included coaching both off and on the water. Saturday night was a sit down dinner at the club to hear from a range of women about their experiences in sailing, including Rio Silver Medalist Lucinda Whitty and Kim Bangel, a mother of four who, with no previous sailing experience, signed up for the Clipper Race and sailed from Perth to Sydney, then competed in the Sydney Hobart, before sailing back up the Australian Eastern Coast. 

Supporting the weekend coaching was Krystal Weir (World champion sailor and Olympian), Ashley Stoddart (Rio 2016 Olympian), Karyn Gojnich (3 times Olympian 1988/2004/2008), Marlena Berzins (twice National Youth Champion, Top six Australian Female Laser Radial) and Jaime Ryan (2016 Rio Olympian).

Principal Race Officer Robyn Tames (Australian Sailing National Race Officer, State Judge, Match Racing and Teams Racing Umpire) headed up the race committee.


Brooke and Maddie race for the line

RSYS sailors featured amongst the awards:

U17 4.7                     Brooke Wilson (RSYS)
4.7 Overall                Brooke Wilson (RSYS)

U21 Radial                Sylvie Stannage (RSYS) (pictured top)
Open Radial              Candice Cushway
Radial Overall           Sylvie Stannage (RSYS)

Green Fleet 4.7          Hayley Messenger
Green Fleet Radial    Kylie Symonds

Wild Child (biggest variation in results): Sophie Hunt (RSYS)
Enthusiasm and sportsmanship: Sophie Hunt (RSYS)
Funniest Capsize: Nikki O'Shea (RSYS)

Most Improved:         Emily Ball
Happiest Sailor:         Christine Linhart
Best Dry Capsize/Recovery: Azura Gacoin
Biggest Risk Taker (start cowboy): Brianna Sparre
Best Backwards Sailing: Belle Parker
The most borrowed boat prize: Georgie Haysom
Congeniality Prize:     Ray Martin
Gutsiest and Committed Prize (plus longest commute): Annabelle Connery  

.

You can read more about the event and view further photos here

Article by Karyn Gojnich
Photos by Adventures of a Sailor Girl - Nic Douglass

 

Magnificent Opening Day

What a delightful Opening Day we enjoyed on Sunday 9 September! The sun shone, bunting fluttered, cannons boomed and several hundred Members and their guests enjoyed the garden party atmosphere.

Commodore Chapman greeted Members and their guests for the last time and saluted the colouful Parade of Sail lead by MV Lady Hopetoun, a classic example of the grace and style of Edwardian steam launches of her period. 



The fleet approaches the clubhouse. 
.

The following boats were awarded prizes:


Best Dressed Boat & Overall Best Dressed - Allegro, Melissa and John Taylor

.

  
Best Dressed Crew - Margaret Rintoul, Bruce Gould

.

Commodore's Award - Forty, Sam Hill.

.

You can view more photos here

 

Photos by John Jeremy and Will Pettigrew.


 

Preparing for the Youth Olympics!

With only 29 days until the Youth Olympic Games begin in Buenos Aries, our Nacra 15 sailors Evie Haseldine and Will Cooley have been training hard in preparation for the event. 

Last weekend the pair participated in an Australian Sailing training camp led by RSYS member and Olympic medalist Nathan Outteridge and America's Cup sailor Adam Beashel. 

Will and Evie are hoping to build upon their results at the event after recently competing at the Youth World Sailing Championships in Texas where they placed 13th overall.

The Squadron will be reporting on the team's performance during the event on both our Facebook page (click here) and the website.

RSYS success at HIRW



Squadron Members have enjoyed significant results at Hamilton Island Race Week which concluded on 24 August.

David and Jill Henry's Sweet Chariot raced in HI Division 5 comprising 28 boats, securing one first place and two thirds resulting in 4th overall, 'A result which delighted us,' said Jill. 'We had frenetic starts every day and a chaotic finish on Day 5 as several divisions converged on the finish line in very light air. As the wind lightens, Sweet Chariot struggles, but great crew work and helming saw us secure first place in the final race which had nothing over 10 knots…So you can image our surprise!'
 


Sweet Charioteers: Graeme & Sharron Kennedy, Jill & David Henry, Macca Paton, Mark Brown

.

Paul Clitheroe's Balance raced in IRC Division 1 and came 4th behind Hooligan, Ichi Ban and Alive, 'An honest result for us.' according to Paul, who added that 'racing with the 100 footers Wild oats and Blackjack was quite an experience. We had some great racing, beating Hooligan in the last race and the three TPs finishing within 10 seconds of each other after a four hour race on Friday.'


The Balance crew

.

Final results

IRC Div 1
Marcus Blackmore, Hooligan 1st
Matt Allen, Ichi Ban 2nd
Paul Clitheroe, Balance 4th 

IRC Div 2
Ray Roberts, Team Hollywood 1st
Darryl Hodgkinson, Victoire 2nd
Julian Farren-Price, About Time 3rd

IRC Div 3 
Peter Williams, Erica 2nd
David Griffiths/Doug Flynn,Yarrandi 3rd
Joseph Earl, Merlin 5th

PHS Div 3
Ian Macdiarmid, Hellrazer 4th

PHS Div 5
David Henry, Sweet Chariot  4th

.

View final results here

Next up Magnetic Island Race Week! If you are participating, please let the Sailing Office know.

 

Top photo HIRW Media