Squadron Prize Giving

The Carabella Room was overflowing on Friday 1 June with sailors awaiting the presentation of the Club's finest silverware to mark the end of the 2017-18 season. 

Commodore Richard Chapman made the following awards:

YACHTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR                              
Joanne Trophy to Maddie O'Shea (pictured above)                
Awarded to a Squadron member who sails regularly from the Squadron, is enthusiastic, deeply involved and an active participant in any aspect of sailing.           
                                
YACHTSMAN OF THE YEAR                                
Idris Cup to Rupert Henry & Greg O'Shea (Greg pictured above)                    
Awarded to a Squadron member for excellence in local, national and international sailing competition who has demonstrated the art of good seamanship and sportsmanlike conduct.    

FLAG OFFICERS' CREWPERSON OF THE YEAR                                 
Carabella Tray to Will Ryan                   
This trophy recognizes a Squadron member who has demonstrated a high level of commitment to their sailing and contributed to the success of their skipper in th Club.                            

RSYS KOONYA CUP                                
Awarded to the owner of a yacht on the RSYS Register which has carried out a cruise under sail and auxiliary power of more than 900 nautical miles terminating within a year.                                
Sarah Goddard-Jones & Peter Lowndes of Wine-Dark Sea, (pictured below)
                                
                                

DIVISION 1        
Duende, Damien Parkes: Norn Cup
Ultreya, Rod Pearse: 2nd Spring series, Duke of Gloucester Cup
I Super, Peter Campbell: 3rd Spring series
Willyama, Richard Barron & Stephen Sanlorenzo: 1st Summer series, 3rd Short Inshore series, Milson Silver Jug
Assassin, John Vandervord, Phil Cutts, Ryan Brook, Tom Egan: 3rd Main series, 1st Spring series, 2nd Short Inshore series
Jackie Clare, Geoff Davidson: 2nd Main series, 3rd Summer series, 1st Short Inshore series, Geoff Lee Trophy        
Sydney, Charles Curran AC: 1st Main series, 2nd Summer series, Boomerang Cup
        
DIVISION 2
Alouette, John Waring: Milson Silver Tray
Ambitious, David Matthews: 3rd Summer series
Arcturus 3, Peter Davenport: 3rd Spring series, 2nd Short Inshore series, Intercolonial Cup
Solange, Trevor Carroll, Andy King & Will Hutchinson: 2nd Main series, 1st Spring series
Zig Zag II, Malcolm Shaw & Mike Seymour: 1st Summer series, 1st Short Inshore series, 3rd Main series
Agent 88, Stephen Ellis: 2nd Spring series, 2nd Summer series, 3rd Short Inshore series, 1st Main series, Carleton Cup,  J A V Minnett Memorial Cup
        
DIVISION 3      
Casamajor, Charles Moore: Xarifa Teapot
Norn, Robert Albert: 1st Summer series
Mingara III, Philip Crane: 2nd Spring series
Til the Fat Lady Sings, David Smith: 2nd Short Inshore series, Tarring Cup
Tingari, John Jeremy: 3rd Spring series, 3rd Summer series, 3rd Short Inshore series, 3rd Main series
Zeus II, Jim Dunstan: 2nd Main series, 2nd Summer series, 2nd Main series
Kirsten II, Ken Chase & John Bowman: 1st Spring series, 1st Short Inshore series, 1st Main series, The Flag Officer Race Trophy, The L F (Livvy) Mann Trophy
        
ETCHELLS  
Yandoo XX, Jeanne-Claude Strong: 1st Milson's Silver Goblets
Vivienne, Rupert Henry: 2nd Milson's Silver Goblets        
The Hole Way, Grant Crowle: 3rd Milson's Silver Goblets
Northern Havoc, Michael Coxon & Iain Murray: 1st NSW Championhship
Tango, Chris Hampton: 2nd NSW Championship 
Lisa Rose, Martin Hill: 3rd NSW Championship    
Top 40, Peter Merrington & Geoff Bonouvrie: Eaton Cup
La Vie Dansante, Michael & Peter Nash: 1st Summer series
Plan A, Andrew Patterson: 3rd Main series, 2nd Spring series        
Wobbegong 2, Doug Flynn: 3rd Mini Regatta series
Shindig, Rob Weir, Mike Tyquin & Paul Thackray: 2nd Summer series,  2nd Club Championship series, The Ted Albert Memorial Trophy
Roue, Mike Morris: 3rd Spring series, 3rd Summer series, 2nd Main series Varuna Trophy        
Umami, Christian Brook & Ant Elliott: 2nd Mini Regatta series, 1st Club Championship series, John "Choco" Winning Memorial Plate
Zapper, Paul Grundy & David Baker: 1st Spring series, 1st Main series, 1st Main PHS series, Phil Pearce Memorial Trophy, Xarifa Chalice, Jim Annand Trophy
Carabella IV, Matthew McCann: 1st Mini Regatta series, 1st Mini Regatta series PHS, 3rd Club Championship series, Etchells Mini Regatta Trophy 
        
DRAGON
Trio, Matt Whitnall: 1st NSW Championship, Jock Carr Memorial Cup
Whimsical, Gordon Ingate: 2nd NSW Championship
Ascalon, Andrew Howe: 3rd NSW Championship
        
YNGLING    
Miss Pibb, Hamish Jarrett &  Max Hayman: 1st Mini Regatta series, 3rd Main series, 2nd Summer series, 1st Mini Regatta series PHS, 1st Australian Championship, 1st NSW Championship, King Haakons Cup,  Jan H Linge Trophy, The Malcolm Barlow Trophy
Troika, Adam Tran & Callum Thompson: 1st Spring series, 1st Main series, 1st NSW Championship PHS, Royal Temple Yacht Club Trophy
Yertle, Jan Newland & Warrick Back: 2nd Spring series, 3rd Summer series
Blackadder, Gary Pearce: 2nd Main series, 1st Scratch series, 3rd Spring series, 1st Summer series,  3rd Australian Championship, 3rd NSW Championship, The 200 Trophy
Evie, Karyn Gojnich: 2nd Mini Regatta series, 2nd Australian Championship, 1st Australian Championship PHS, 2nd NSW Championship, K Gojnich, R McCance & S Ladd: Sirocco Trophy, Rupert McCurrich Fire Truck Trophy
Wyandot, Bryan Riddell: 3rd Mini Regatta series
        
SPORTSBOAT 
Juno, Reg Lord: 1st J70 Australian Championship
James, Tim Ryan: 1st Mini Regatta series
Purple Patch, Jervis Tilly: 2nd Mini Regatta series, 1st Mini Regatta PHS series
                
OFFSHORE 
Ichi Ban, Matt Allen: 1st Gascoigne Cup PHS & IRC
Morag Bheag, John Maclurcan: 1st Gascoigne Cup PHS Division 2, Thelma Plate
Midnight Rambler,  Ed Psaltis: 1st Gascoigne Cup IRC Division 2,  1st Milson Memorial Cup IRC Div 2
Minerva,  Tim & Edward Cox: 1st Morna Cup PHS
Nine Dragons, Bob Cox: 1st Morna Cup IRC 
Amante,  Dennis Cooper: 1st Morna Cup PHS Division 2,  G Carter Trophy
Saltshaker, Peter Franki: 1st Morna Cup IRC Division 2
Shine On, Phil Herscovics: 1st Milson Memorial Cup PHS
Khaleesi, Andrew & Pauline Dally: 1st Milson Memorial Cup IRC
Soundtrack, John Amos: 1st Milson Memorial Cup PHS Div 2,  RTYC Eddystone Lighthouse Trophy, Perseverance Trophy
        
                               

VIEW MORE PHOTOS HERE
Photos by Mike McLoughlan Moments