155th Annual Season Prize-giving

On Friday 2 June the Squadron hosted its 155th annual season prize giving for the 2016/17 season. The night started with a pleasant dinner in the Careening Cove for most attendees, before the awards presentation at 8pm. The evening attracted a capacity crowd who spilled out of the Carabella Room. The night not only awarded the boats and crews which excelled throughout the season but also recognised the important volunteer teams and the Sailing Office staff without whom we would'nt be able to get onto the water.

Commodore Chapman described his satisfaction with all aspects of sailing at the Squadron throughout the last season and his excitement for the next. He also expressed his enthusiasm for the current Combined Winter Series which now includes RPEYC,

“The format combines the racing from four harbour clubs; boats that have been sharing the harbour for years are now able to compete together.” 

The evening was a great success. Congratulations to all those who were involved in the past season. Listed below are the tropy winners and first place getters from the prize giving.

  

Yachtswoman of the Year

Jeanne-Claude Strong (pictured above)

Yachtsman of the Year

Rob Lowndes (pictured top)

Flag Officers Crewperson of the Year

David Chapman 

 

Division 1

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

I Super

Peter Campbell

Varuna Trophy

Sydney

Charles Curran

Duke of Gloucester Cup

Willyama

Richard Barron &
Stephen Sanlorenzo

Perseverance Trophy
Geoff Lee Trophy
Norn Cup
Milson Silver Jug

Jackie Clare

Geoff Davidson

1st Spring series
1st Main series 
1st Summer series
Boomerang Cup

 

Division 2

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Campeador

Jonathan Threlfall

1st Spring series

Solange

Trevor Carroll, Andy King
& Will Hutchinson

1st Short Inshore series

Ambitious

David Matthews

1st Main series
1st Summer series
Milson Silver Tray
J A V Minnett Memorial Cup

 
Jim Dunstan 

Division 3

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Beowulf

Stafford Watts

The L F (Livvy) Mann Trophy

Kirsten II

Ken Chase &
John Bowman

1st Spring Series
1st Short Inshore series
Tarring Cup

Zeus II

Jim Dunstan

1st Main series
1st Summer series
The Flag Officer Race Trophy
Xarifa Teapot

Sunday Series

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Gail Force

Graeme Smith

1st Place Sunday series

 

Etchells

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Northern Havoc

Michael Coxon &
Iain Murray

Eaton Cup

Iron Lotus

Julian Plante

Milson Silver Goblets

Ciao

Doug McGain &
Michael O’Brien

1st Spring series
Jim Annand Trophy

Zapper

Paul Grundy, David Baker
& Michael Bellingham

1st Handicap series
1st Summer series
Phil Pearce Memorial Trophy

Top 40

G Bonouvrie &
P Merrington

1st Mini Regatta series, 1st Mini Regatta series HCP, Etchells Mini Regatta Trophy, The Ted Albert Memorial Trophy

Umami

Christian Brook &
Ant Elliott

1st Main series
1st Club Championship series
John “Choco” Winning Memorial Plate
Xarifa Chalice

 

Dragon

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Intrigue

Gavin Moss

1st Summer series

Liquidity

Richard Franklin

1st Mini Regatta series HCP
Era Cup

Ascalon

Jim Hawkins &
Andrew Howe

 

Eleanor Wickenden &
Nick Howe

1st Main series
1st Handicap series

Elaine Rowntree Trophy
Colin Venables Crew Trophy
Archie Robertson Trophy
Alan Jarman Trophy

Whimsical

Gordon Ingate

1st Spring series
1st Mini Regatta series
1st NSW Championship
Jock Carr Memorial Cup
Prince Philip Cup
Dragon Gold Cup
William Eric Hamilton Strain Trophy

 


Miss Pibb

 

Yngling

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Pourquoi

Ariane Ritchie

1st Australian Championship HCP

Holly

Mitch Evans &
Nick Rozenauers

Yngling Gold Cup

Karma

Gary Wogas

1st Mini Regatta series HCP

Evie

Ruth McCance

1st NSW Championship
The Malcolm Barlow Trophy

Evie

Karyn Gojnich

1st Mini Regatta series
Sirocco Trophy
King Haakons Cup

Yertle

Jan Newland &
Warrick Back

1st Summer series

Miss Pibb

Hamish Jarrett &
Max Hayman

1st Spring series
1st Australian Championship
1st Main series
1st Scratch series
Jan H Linge Trophy
Rupert McCurrich Fire Truck Trophy
Royal Temple Yacht Club Trophy
The 200 Trophy

Sportsboat

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

James

Tim Ryan

1st Mini Regatta series

Troppo

Andrew Pearse

1st Mini Regatta PHS

 

Short Ocean Pointscore

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

The Goat

Sebastian Bohm

1st Milson Memorial Cup PHS & IRC

Crosshaven

S Rahilly &
J Pelly

1st Milson Memorial Cup Div 2
RTYC Eddystone Lighthouse Trophy
1st Gascoigne Cup IRC Div 2

China Easyway

Travis Read

1st Gascoigne Cup Div 2
Thelma Plate

Philosophers

Peter Sorensen

1st Gascoigne Cup PHS &IRC
Gascoigne Cup

Stormaway

Jack Stening &
Col Gunn

1st Morna Cup PHS & IRC Division 2
G Carter Trophy

Occasional Coarse Language Too

Warick Sherman

1st Morna Cup PHS & IRC

 

Tuesday Twilight series

Boat

Skipper(s)

Award

Enigma

Anna Connery

1st Main series (Ladies division)
Jan Rowed Memorial Trophy
The Gypsy Moth Trophy

As You Do

Ross Littlewood

1st Main series (Open division)

Miss Pibb

Angelica Vaness

1st Main series (Yngling & Elliott div)
The Lady Helm Trophy

Evie

Sara Ladd

The Bluebird Trophy

 

 Please visit our facebook page for more photos