Winter Series underway

16 June 2020.

The opening race of the Combined Clubs Winter Series was held on Saturday 13 June.

David Ross from 'alouette' writes, "Clearly the pent-up demand to get out on the water after weeks of Covid-19 enforced isolation was on show on Saturday with a huge fleet of 74 yachts milling around the start line raring to go.

"Unfortunately the weather gods, while producing a warm and sunny day, failed to realise that wind is an essential requirement for a racing yacht and, as is typical for winter racing, caused the race starts to be delayed by one hour.

"Once the light north-easterly breeze materialised, Rob Ridley and the Race Management Team were able to set a start line and get all five divisions away.  The race was shortened at the second mark and all yachts bar one crossed the finish line with some close racing on display."

Tony Coleman of Euphoria was peased to win Spinnaker Division 1, "It was very pleasing to see a large fleet out again on Saturday for the first race of the Combined Clubs Winter Series post-COVID.

"After a delayed start, a gentle NNE sea breeze filled in and enabled a shortened race to be successfully sailed on a beautiful sunny day on the water. In Division 1 with spinnakers (although no spinnakers were allowed that day), About Time, Euphoria and Forty filled the first three places on the water, with Euphoria winning on corrected time after making the most of a good start in clear air at the pin end of the line."

Stuart McLean of Solveig II won Non-spinnaker Division 1. “A great boat end start put the crew under pressure to keep us near the lead. They did a fantastic job of optimising our sail trim, the online Norths tutorials in recent weeks helped to give us an ideal windward leg to BB. Thanks to Alby and Half Ounce for all the tips and to RSYS for organising the talks."

Division 1 Spinnaker
1        7133    Euphoria    Anthony Coleman    RSYS    
2        FAUS66    Balmain Tiger    Brian Wood    BSC    
3        505    Alouette    Mark Kirby    RSYS

Division 2 Spinnaker
1        5651    Zin Zin    Stephen Mc Gowan    SASC    
2        2131    Tingari    John Jeremy    SASC    
3        5148    Agent 88    Stephen Ellis    RSYS

Non-Spinnaker Division 1
1        38038    Solveig II    David / Stuart McLean    RSYS    
2        SYD25    Carabella V    Matthew McCann    RSYS    
3        6827    Takana    David Seaton    RSYS

Non-Spinnaker Division 2
1        21    Ciara    Paul Williams    RSYS
2        364    Paper Moon    Denis Williams    SASC    
3        6847    Hyperion II    Ian Shepherd    RANSA

Classic Division
1        30 KA400    Scarlett O'Hara    Robert Skol    RANSA    
2        A16    Mister Christian    David Salter    SASC    
3        A1    Ranger    Shaun McKnight    SASC

View full results here

Photos by John Jeremy,